Privacy & Cookie Policy


  1.  Introduction

          1.1  This policy sets out how we collect, process and hold your personal data if you visit our website, order products from us or otherwise provide personal data to us.  We are E.J. Rawlins & Company Limited a company incorporated under the laws of England with company number 00197035 whose registered office is at Northspeed House, Moorview, Holbeck, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS11 9NF, trading as Rawlins Paints. We are the data processor of your personal data. 

          1.2  This policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully. If you have any questions, you can contact us at [email protected].

          1.3  We reserve the right to update this policy from time to time at our discretion. If we do so, the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible on our website.  

 

  1.  Collecting Your Data  

          2.1  When you register on our website we will collect your name and email address.  You can then also upload details of your geographical address to your account.  Your account will also show details of your order history and any credit you have in respect of cancelled orders.  If you register on behalf of your employer, you warrant that you have authority to do so.

          2.2  All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate.  You must not register under someone else’s name.

          2.3  If you provide personal details to us on the telephone, including if you place a telephone order, we may collect your name, email address and geographical address and any other information you provide to us.

          2.4  We also allow advertisers and advertising networks to collect information about your computer or mobile device, activities, and geographic location to enable them to display targeted ads to you and provide us with anonymous information about our users’ behaviour.

 

  1.  Use of your personal data

          3.1  We will use your personal data to process your order and deal with any questions or complaints you make.

          3.2  If you have agreed to receive marketing communications from us, we will use your personal data to send you such communications. You can choose to no longer receive marketing emails from us contacting us at [email protected] or clicking unsubscribe from a marketing email. We shall therefore retain your personal data in our records for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us.

          3.3  From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

          3.4  We do not share personal data with third parties, except (a) to respond to legal requirements (including under the Data Protection Act 1998 and from 25 May 2018 under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU2016/679) as amended or replaced) or protect a third party’s rights, property, or safety;   (b) to any service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, including payment providers; and (c) in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company.

 

  1.   Information about your device and use of our website

          4.1  When you use our website, we, or third parties on our behalf, automatically collect and store information about your device and your activities. This information could include (a) your computer or other device’s unique ID number; (b) your mobile device’s geographic location; (c) your IP address; (d) technical information about your device such as type of device, web browser or operating system; (e) your preferences and settings such as time zone and language; (f) how long you used the website and which services and features you used.  We will use this information to improve our website.

 

  1.   Where we hold and process your personal data

          5.1  We shall not transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area without your prior written consent.

 

  1.   Cookies

          6.1  A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred through your browser from a website to the hard drive of your computer.

          6.2  Our website uses cookies so that we can recognize you when you return and personalize your settings and preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can change your browser settings either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. Please note that our website may not operate efficiently if you refuse to accept cookies. 

          6.3  Below is a list of the cookies used on the website and what information they collect:

 

Token

Description

date_add

The date and time the cookie was created (in YYYY-MM-DD HH:MM:SS format).

id_lang

The ID of the selected language.

id_currency

The ID of the selected currency.

last_visited_category

The ID of the last visited category of product listings.

ajax_blockcart_display

Whether the cart block is "expanded" or "collapsed".

viewed

The IDs of recently viewed products as a comma-separated list.

id_wishlist

The ID of the current wishlist displayed in the wishlist block.

checkedTOS

Whether the "Terms of service" checkbox has been ticked (1 if it has and 0 if it hasn't)

id_guest

The guest ID of the visitor when not logged in.

id_connections

The connection ID of the visitor's current session.

id_customer

The customer ID of the visitor when logged in.

customer_lastname

The last name of the customer.

customer_firstname

The first name of the customer.

logged

Whether the customer is logged in.

passwd

The MD5 hash of the _COOKIE_KEY_ in config/settings.inc.php and the password the customer used to log in.

email

The email address that the customer used to log in.

id_cart

The ID of the current cart displayed in the cart block.

checksum

The Blowfish checksum used to determine whether the cookie has been modified by a third party.
The customer will be logged out and the cookie deleted if the checksum doesn't match.

 

 

          6.4  We also use Google Analytics to monitor how our website is used. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and generates reports detailing information such as the number of visits to our website, where visitors generally came from, how long they stayed on our website, and which pages they visited. Google Analytics places several persistent cookies on your computer’s hard drive.  These do not collect any personal data. If you do not agree to this you can disable persistent cookies in your browser. This will prevent Google Analytics from logging your visits. 

 

  1.  Security

          7.1  We shall process your personal data in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures.  The technology that we use and the security policies which we have implemented are intended to safeguard your information from unauthorised access and improper use. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise that your personal data or other content that you upload to our website will always remain secure. 

 

  1.  Your rights

          8.1  You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal data that we process for you if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data. To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us at [email protected].

          8.2  Please note, we reserve the right to charge an administrative fee of £10 if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

          8.3  If you have any complaints in relation to this Privacy & Cookie Policy or otherwise in relation to our processing of your personal data, you should contact the Information Commissioner, see www.ico.org.uk

          8.4  Our website may contain links to other sites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the site in question.

 

  1.  General

          9.1  If any provision of this policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

          9.2  This policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

 

Last updated: February 2018

silent-exothermic